No. 322

The 322 button filler in platinum lined colour was made in around 1935-38. The pen material is celluloid. This model was also available in two larger sizes - the 324 (link) and 326. Also, these pens came in black, blue, green and pearl marbled, as per a 1936 pricelist. The 32x series was quite similar to the higher 22x series. One notable difference was that the nib on the 22x had the "Montblanc" imprint with a '2', '4' or '6' inscribed while the 32x had a "warranted 14 KAR" imprint inscribed with either an 'a', 'b', or 'c' depending on the size of the pen. Another notable difference was that the 22x series had a full casein star on the cap top while the 32x only had an outline of the star on the cap top. Also, the 22x had the fluted clip while the 32x had the simple clip with a diamond shaped end. And finally, the 32x sported the Druckfüller or simple push button filling system, while the 22x had the advanced Stoßfüller or push knob filler technology. You can compare this 322 to a 222 PL on our website to see the differences for yourself (No. 222 PL link -> here).

This pen is from the personal collection of Kawuska - an FPN member that has inspired many of us with his pen collection, photography, and craftsmanship in penmaking! 

Now, this particular pen under review is interesting. It has the outlined cap and simple clip like the 32x ought to, but the nib and filler system are not as expected. First, the nib is one found on piston filler tier-3 pens from the 1950s. This 322 should have a "warranted 14 KAR" imprint inscribed with an 'a' to denote the small size of the pen. But, it is not uncommon for nibs to have been replaced during a professional service that might have taken place back in the day. 

More curiously though, this pen has a barrel imprint that is out of place. It says "DRP 508058" which corresponds to the patent number of the advanced push knob filler (original German patent link -> here, and British patent application -> here). This imprint would be OK on a 222, but not on a 322. The latter would bear the patent 544477 instead, which related to an improvement in the feed design (patent link -> here). This is further clarified by a 1936 pricelist that shows the 222 as being a Stoßfüller based on patents 508058.

 

So, either this pen was manufactured with a mistaken imprint, or a 222 body was modified to fit this 322. Both pens do share the same diameter at 1.25 cm. But, if the barrel was taken from a 22x series push knob and turned into a simple button filler then the threads underneath the blind cap should have been made out of black hard rubber. This is not the case with our pen - the threads are made of one single continuous piece of platinum lined celluloid. This particular pen was purchased from France where, the owner believes, Montblanc pens often came in uncommon variations. This is interesting because I once had a 222 PL from France and it did not have a push knob but instead had a push button! 

1936 Price list

For bibliography, see Resources page -->link

©2020 by Vintage Montblanc Pens